Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective as of May 30th, 2014.

At Fiscal Circles, Inc. (dba Hip Pocket™) we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Our practice as regards to use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition to use of Hip Pocket™ Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. In the event of a material change, we shall notify you via email or by means of a prominent notice on the website. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to www.hippocket.net

Mailing Address: 1120 Eastridge Drive, Lincoln, NE 68510. We can be reached via e-mail at mark@hippocket.net.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are two kinds of information websites can obtain about you:

(1) Anonymous Information: “Anonymous Information” is aggregate data that websites use to administer their sites. It may include such information as your browser type or your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Hip Pocket™ may from time to time retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate Site customer information.

IP Addresses. An IP address is a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Sites, avoid hacking attacks on a Site’s server, and may use it to gather broad demographic, geographic, and industry information. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information, even if such information is voluntarily provided by a user.

Cookie Information. As is the case with many websites, our Sites may use a technology called “cookies”, which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet, and allows us to tailor your visits to our Sites to your individual preferences. We may also contract with third party service providers who assign cookies and/or web beacons to conduct site tracking for us. These companies use cookies solely to provide us with aggregate data about Site traffic. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser to prevent cookies or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. Even without accepting a cookie, you can still access most of the features on our Sites.

(2) Personally Identifiable Information: “Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, Social Security Number, License Number or your telephone number. Sometimes this personal information is needed when you complete an online Profile or submit a resume or when you contact us via email or online forms. We may ask you to provide us with personal information on a voluntary basis in certain areas of our Sites. In particular, you may be asked to provide the following information:

Email Correspondence. Scattered throughout the Sites are links or forms that can be used to contact Hip Pocket™ so you can comment, make a complaint, make suggestions and ask questions. Your contact information, such as name, address, email address and telephone number may be required on these forms so we can address our answer in a mannerly way. Hip Pocket™ may put such information on file, but does not currently share, sell, license or transmit this information with third parties without express authorization from you.

Newsletters and Other Communications. We offer visitors to the Sites the opportunity to sign up to receive newsletters or other email communications from the Sites. In order to sign up for these communications, we may ask for contact information, such as name, address and email address. We also may offer the opportunity for you to receive mailings from our partners that we think may be of interest to you.

Forums and Public Comments. The Sites include several opportunities for you to post or upload public comments. Please note that such comments are intended to be publicly shared and any information you include in such comments may be made available through a Site.

Social Networks. The Sites from time to time offers the opportunity to publicly comment or share information through the use of third party social media services and social networks (i.e. Twitter or Facebook). The Sites may also enable you to post content from some of our sites to your profile on such networks. These networks should authenticate your identity and allow you to post and share certain personal information with their sites. Should you provide information in connection with these services, your username may also be required and made publicly available. Please be aware that the privacy policy of that site will apply to any content you provide in such instances.

HOW WE USE GATHERED INFORMATION

The information you share with us may be used in a few ways:

(1) Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information is used internally for Site administration, troubleshooting and to help improve the quality of the Sites and their design. We may share such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. We never connect aggregate information with Personally Identifiable Information, and none of the Anonymous Information we share will contain any information that identifies you individually.

(2) Personally Identifiable Information: Personally Identifiable Information collected by Hip Pocket™ may be used for purposes to verify your credentials with a Primary Source such as, but not limited to, the FDIC or NCUA. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law and our applicable contracts. In addition, we may from time to time contract with third parties to assist us in maintaining and managing our customer information. In such instances, we advise these companies not to retain, store, share, or use Personally Identifiable Information for any secondary purposes. We also may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect and defend our rights and property; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of a Site; or (d) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. Please note that we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

OPT-OUT

We support the right of our visitors to choose. You will be given the right to opt-out of receiving any promotional materials about Hip Pocket™ whenever you are asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information on the Sites. If you do not opt-out at that time, but later decide that you do not wish to receive future communications of this nature you can contact us at mark@hippocket.net or at the address provided below, indicating that you no longer want to receive information relating to a Site.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have certain rights to know about the Personally Identifiable Information that Hip Pocket™ holds about you and gathered through the Sites, including the right to correct, amend or delete the information that Hip Pocket™ has on file if it is incorrect. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us by email or postal mail at the addresses below.

SECURITY

This Site incorporates safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information we have collected. We have put in place reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse and alteration. While on a secure page, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open, when you are just “surfing.” 

Security of information communicated by or to us over the Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that your email, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. While we strive to protect your personal information, Hip Pocket™ cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the Sites. Once we receive your transmission, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our internal systems. Depending on the nature of the inquiry, your communication may be discarded or archived. If you wish, you may contact us instead via telephone at the numbers provided throughout our Sites.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION THROUGH BUSINESS TRANSFERS

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, and in so doing, acquire customer information. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the event that a portion or substantially all of Hip Pocket’s™ assets are sold or transferred to a third party, customer information (including Personally Identifiable Information) would likely be one of the transferred business assets.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. Hip Pocket™ strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through our Sites from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Sites are structured to attract anyone under 13.

EXTERNAL LINKS

The Sites may provide links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our Sites and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. We are not responsible for the nature, quality or accuracy of the content or opinions expressed on such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for quality, accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked website on the Sites does not imply or express an approval or endorsement of the linked website by us, or of any of the content, opinions, products or services provided on these websites. Even if an affiliation exists between Hip Pocket™ or our Sites and a third-party website, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. While Hip Pocket™ expects its partners and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, Hip Pocket™ cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. If you visit a website that is linked to from our Sites, we encourage you to consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information and whenever interacting with any website.

CONSENT AND MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Sites are controlled, operated and administered entirely within the United States. By using a Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not disclose any personal information through the Sites. This Policy and the use of the Sites are governed by Nebraska law. Any claim related to the Sites or this Policy shall be brought in a federal or state court in Lincoln, NE, within one year after the claim arises. Users of the Sites consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts as the most convenient and appropriate for the resolution of disputes concerning this Policy. This Policy and the notices outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

SPECIAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under the California Civil Code, residents of the State of California that have provided any Personally Identifiable Information to Hip Pocket™ have the right to request a list of all third parties to which Hip Pocket™ has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if Hip Pocket™ has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of Personally Identifiable Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, Hip Pocket™ may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. Hip Pocket™ qualifies for the alternative option; it has established this Policy that provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send a request mark@hippocket.com with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent.

MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY

Hip Pocket™ may modify this Policy at any time, at its discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on the Sites. You are responsible for reviewing this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.



ACCOUNT REVISIONS, REVOKING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you may ask us to cease further use of your email address to send you correspondence, and direct us to delete any Personally Identifiable Information you have supplied. Although it is not always possible to remove or modify such information, we will make reasonable efforts to do so. If you have given us information for one of those third parties we mentioned above and we have already passed it on, we may not be able to delete or change the information.

In the event that you have given us Personally Identifiable Information in the past and then have second thoughts or want to update it, or if you have any other questions regarding this Policy or the Sites, you may contact us at the address provided above.

Demo Login

Since we understand that you may wish not to disclose your Personal Information for trying out our Hip Pocket™ Services, we provide you the option of a Demo Login for some of the Hip Pocket™ Services. The contents created by you using the Demo Login will be accessible to all persons using the Demo Login. Hence we specifically request you not to store your personal and sensitive information, files and documents while using the Demo Login as doing so would make them publicly available to all users and consequently may result in your receipt of unsolicited messages.

Information Recorded and Use:

Personal Information

During the Registration Process for creating a user account, we request your name and email address. You will also be asked to choose a unique username and a password, which will be used solely for the purpose of providing access to your user account. Upon registration you will have the option of choosing a security question and an answer to the security question, which if given, will be used solely for the purpose of resetting your password. Your name and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement. When you elect to sign up for a user account, you also have the option to create the user account using any of the trusted third party user authentication services integrated with Hip Pocket™ Services. In doing so, no Personal Information within your third party email accounts is transferred to your user account without your explicit consent.

 Hip Pocket™ will have access to third party personal information provided by you as part of using Hip Pocket™ Services. This information may include third party names, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses and will be used for servicing your requirements as expressed by you to Hip Pocket™ and solely as part and parcel of your use of Hip Pocket™ Services. When you elect to refer friends to the website, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver this one time email.

We post user testimonials on the website. These testimonials may include names and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on the website. Hip Pocket™ is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

Usage Details

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the Hip Pocket™ services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

Contents of your User Account

We store and maintain files, documents, licenses, work history, testing, checklists, notes emails and other data stored in your user account at our facilities in the United States or any other country. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of Hip Pocket™ except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Financial Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder and the last four digits of the Credit Card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Visitor Details

We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor’s movements and to improve our website.

We may from time to time employ the services of a third party agent to analyze statistical and aggregate data about our website content and user base. This aggregated information is not personally identifiable and is employed in improving website functionality and offerings. To this end, these third parties may employ the use of cookies and, or pixel tags in providing their services. While these third party cookies are not tied to your Personal Information, Hip Pocket™ does not have access to these cookies nor are we responsible for them.

Links from our website

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

With whom we share Information

We may need to disclose Personal Information to our affiliates, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing Hip Pocket™ Services to you. In such cases Hip Pocket™ will also ensure that such affiliates, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share or disclose your Personal Information to any person outside Hip Pocket™ for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing Hip Pocket™ Services to you. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers. Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by Hip Pocket™ in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public.

How secure is your Information

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing Hip Pocket™ Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your Choice in Information Use

You will be required to register for our Hip Pocket™ Services by providing Personal Information. If you choose not to provide your Personal Information, we will be unable to provide you the Hip Pocket™ Services. We also provide you with the option of opting out from receiving mail from us; however, you will not be able to receive email notifications of new services, releases, upcoming events and changes to the Privacy Policy Statement should you decide to opt-out of receiving all messages from Hip Pocket™. In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes.

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information

We provide users with access to their Personal Information. Users may correct, update or remove any such Personal Information either by accessing their user account or by contacting Hip Pocket™ Customer Support Services. Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 30 days.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of Hip Pocket™ Services. However, Hip Pocket™ will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing Hip Pocket™ Services, kindly contact Hip Pocket™ Customer Support Services at mark@hippocket.net. We will contact you to address your concerns.

Notification of Changes

Any changes to the Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on our website in order to keep you informed of any changes in nature of information collected, manner of collection, use and sharing of information. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses unless you have opted out from receiving all email notifications from us. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used, you should check back at periodically.

Blogs and Forums

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to Hip Pocket™. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums, as Hip Pocket™ is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose.

Hip Pocket™ also supports third party widgets on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. 

This Policy applies only to information collected through the Sites and not to information collected offline.

END OF PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Statement, please contact us at mark@hippocket.net. We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity.